Home > Products > Our Ingredients

Skin Care Ingredients Glossary

At SkinDressing.com we’re committed to purity and integrity, and strive to help our customers understand what promotes the healthiest skin. We invite you to read through our carefully selected glossary of skin care ingredients—inclusive of the most sought-after variety such as organic rose & argan oils, cupuacu butter, and (vegan) hyaluronic acid. Our Really Good™ natural skin care products are high-performing, and of the most nutrient-rich available on the market. We’re also cruelty-free, vegan, gluten-free and we source the USDA certified organic version of an ingredient whenever it is consistently available.

As we await certification from a third party organization, any ingredient stated as organic on our labels is purchased from a qualified supplier from whom we've obtained a current copy of their organic certificate. This certificate states the company, certifier and NOP compliance, effective date, issue date and anniversary date (to show if it is a current certificate) and additional wording required on all certificates. The documentation also includes a summary page and list of all their certified products and NOP compliance.

So, be sure to visit our individual product pages to read what’s on the labels.

('Natural' ingredients you won't find in our skin care products: 'plain' water, 'plain' glycerine, phototoxic essential oils, absolutes, 'vegetable' emulsifying wax, butters made with hydrogenated oils, stearic acid, honeysuckle 'flower extracts', 'grapefruit seed extract', parabens, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, mineral oil of any grade, synthetic vitamin E oil, synthetic tocopherols, synthetic fragrances...and many others noted on our social media posts.)

Pinus succinifera (amber) oil
Amber oil's restorative effects can mostly be attributed to its high content of succinic acid, a natural component of plant and animal tissues. Succinic acid is also a powerful antioxidant that helps to combat free radicals and it is responsible for amber oil's antimicrobial properties. Together, the antioxidant and antimicrobial attributes of amber oil can help protect the skin from environmental stressors while providing rejuvenating benefits.

Organic prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil
The revitalizing effects of apricot oil for skin are due in part that it's lipid content is very similar to that of skin. It is a deeply penetrating oil with antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties that arrest free radicals and prevent cellular damage. It is also very rich in vitamin E and vitamins A and C which are highly beneficial for skin health.

Organic argania spinosa (argan) kernel oil
In existence since ancient times, argan oil is so special and rare——meticulously expeller pressed from the fruit kernels of the argan tree. This luxurious moisturizing oil is ultra rich in vitamin E, omega fatty acids and offers a myriad of benefits for the skin.

Aniba rosaeodora (bois de rose) oil
Noted for antimicrobial, antiviral, antifungal properties and is soothing for dry or oily skin types alike.

Calendula officinalis (calendula) flower distillate
Inherent in calendula are many properties beneficial to the regeneration of dry and damaged skin, among which it aids in metabolism of proteins and production of collagen.

Euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax
A naturally occurring vegetable wax of superior quality. Found in very rugged, hot and dry climatic conditions aiding the plant to retain moisture.

Matricaria recutita (chamomile) flower distillate
Noted for anti-fungal, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties.

Salvia hispanica (chia) oil
One of the richest botanical sources of omega 3 fatty acids and anti-oxidants found in nature.

Organic theobroma cacao (cocoa) seed butter
Helps to reduce cutaneous dryness and improve skin elasticity. Also noted for emollient properties, antioxidants and is high in vitamin E which aids in skin repair.

Organic extra virgin cocos nucifera (coconut) oil
Cold pressed, and rich in antioxidants. Coconut oil absorbs into the skin and cell structure of the connective tissues. It also has a good amount of vitamin E, which is very protective.

Centaurea cyanus (cornflower) distillate
Noted for powerful antioxidant, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.

Organic cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract
A hydrating ingredient with antioxidants and noted for anti-inflammatory properties.

Theobroma grandiflorum (cupuacu) butter
Offers superior ability to improve the skin's natural moisture barrier due to its documented water-retention capacity of 240% it's own weight. It also flaunts an impressive share of omega fatty acids (primarily a healthy ratio of 3 to 6) and an even more impressive abundance of anti-oxidizing polyphenols found to exist nowhere else in nature.

Boswellia carteri (frankincense) oil
An effective ingredient for healthy skincare due to it's astringent, antiseptic and anti-inflamatory properties. The milky sap from the Boswellia Carteri tree hardens into resin which is collected and steam distilled to produce a fragrant essential oil that gently tones, tightens and helps to reduce imperfections.

Organic vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil
The oil from the seeds of this particular species of grape offers potent skin healing properties. It is high in essential fatty acids which are the building blocks of healthy cells and vital to the synthesis of tissue lipids. Grape seed oil is also especially high in skin-nourishing vitamin E. Its ability to rapidly permeate the skin barrier, emollient feel and unique chemical structure interact with skin molecules unlike many other oils.

Organic cannabis sativa (hemp) seed oil
Hemp seed oil does not cause hallucinations and is not banned by any government. (More details with regards to this fact on our blog.) For skincare it is very beneficial because it is rich in the same essential fatty acids that are present in skin lipids. It penetrates deeply to improve elasticity and soothe inflammation of dry, itchy skin and restore the skin's natural barrier function. It is an exceptionally rich, green oil and has one of the highest antioxidant levels of any plant oil.

Hibiscus sabdariffa (hibiscus) flower distillate
Hibiscus has an outstanding reputation for its benefits in skin care because it is a natural source of alpha-hydroxy acids. It is also known as "botox plant" for the firming affect it has on skin. Its ability to control oil production makes it beneficial to skin prone to acne. Additionally, it is noted for its unique ability to keep skin hydrated as well as inhibit elastin degradation which helps maintain the skin's elasticity. And finally, it is a source of potent antioxidants and notable anti-inflammatory, and astringent properties.

Shorea stenoptera (illipe) seed butter
A luxurious butter renowned for long-lasting moisturizing properties and its ability to restore elasticity to chronically dry skin. Similar to cocoa butter only with added barrier protection.

Helichrysum gymnocephalum (immortelle) oil
There are many types of helichrysum commonly referred to by other names, such as everlasting, immortelle or the curry plant. The different varieties share much in common, however each variety has its own aroma and chemical makeup. In addition to being antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antifungal and antioxidant, Helichrysum Gymnocephalum is stimulating, energizing and supportive of healthy skin renewal.

Organic simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) seed oil
Jojoba is not an oil but rather a wax and has absorption properties that are similar to our skin's own sebum. It's also noted for antifungal properties and is rich in vitamins A and E—essential vitamins for healthy skin.

Juniperus communis (juniper) berry oil
It possesses a wide spectrum of pharmacological compounds that are supportive of beautiful skin. It has over 87 different active constituents, including strong antioxidants, antibacterials and antifungals. It is high in flavonoid and polyphenol antioxidants that have strong free radical scavenging abilities. It acts as a natural antiseptic agent for uncomplicated infections of the skin and can help increase circulation, soothe flair-ups and treat blemishes.

Actinidia chinensis (kiwi) seed oil
Kiwi seed oil is abundant in vitamin C which is essential to collagen production. It is also high in vitamin E another antioxidant, plus vitamin A and other phytonutrients that naturally support and protect skin against the harsh effects of the environment.

Pongamia glabra (karanja) seed oil
It's high fatty acid content makes it superb for intensive skin care. It is also noted for antibacterial, insecticidal properties and is used as a natural pest repellent against mosquitoes.

Organic eucalyptus citriodora (lemon eucalyptus) oil
Considered one of the most effective plant-based insect repellents. It is also noted for antifungal and antiseptic properties.

Lobelia inflata extract
An infinitesimal amount is used in some of our products for anti-viral properties.

Lotus essence



Mixed tocopherols
100% natural and with an organic and non-GMO status, the sunflower seed oil derived mixed tocopherols we use are the best and most effective way to protect our formulas against rancidity

Sclerocarya birrea (marula) kernel oil
The virgin oil is carefully pressed to capture all the nutrients, antioxidants, vitamins and omega fatty acids it contains. Its high oleic acid content enhances the penetration of essential nutrients and helps increase the skin's natural ability to stay moisturized. Marula oil has a higher antioxidant content than many other oils and can therefore help to combat free radicals. It is also potent source of vitamin C with even more than oranges, which is an absolute essential for collagen support.

Limnanthes alba (meadowfoam) seed oil
Meadowfoam seed oil is similar to jojoba with its wax-like quality that helps lock in moisture when used for skincare. It is a rich source of skin-protecting vitamin E and is highly regarded for its outstanding oxidative stability that helps lend stability to other oils when combined with it.

Moringa oleifera (moringa) oil
Moringa oil can be considered in a class all its own. It is extraordinarily rich in antioxidants and vitamins A, C and E.

Astrocaryum (murumuru) butter
A vitamin and mineral rich butter noted for its unique ability to restore skin elasticity and aid in maintaining hydration.

Organic azadirachta indica (neem) leaf distillate and seed oil
A time-honored ingredient with numerous benefits. Contains vitamins C and E, essential fatty acids, and very high levels of antioxidants.

Citrus aurantium (neroli) oil & neroli flower distillate
Made from fragrant orange blossoms and is not a phototoxic ingredient, unlike oils made from citrus fruit. Noted for anti-bacterial as wells as astringent properties.

Organic melaleuca viridiflora (niaouli) oil
Well known for it's antiseptic properties, being a strong anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal agent.

Avena sativa (oat) kernel oil
Contains vital lipids and ceramides to help replenish what should be found in the outer bilayer of the skin. It is antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, soothing and ultra-conditioning.

Organic extra virgin olea europaea (olive) fruit oil
Extra virgin olive oil contains the highest levels of antioxidants of all olive oils. It's also an excellent source of vitamins A and E.

Passionflower essence



Cymbopogon martinii (palmarosa) oil
Noted for antifungal properties.

Organic pogostemon cablin (patchouli) oil
A superb tissue regenerator helping to stimulate the growth of new skin cells.

Rose essence



Organic mentha piperita (peppermint) oil
Has antiviral properties that can benefit irritated skin.

Polyaminopropyl biguanide
A preservative and anti-bacterial agent. It is typically found in contact lens solutions and skin care products.

Organic punica granatum linn (pomegranate) oil
It is a great wrinkle inhibitor because it is capable of protecting the skin from oxidative damage with its ellagic acid. It helps to extend the life of fibroblasts which are the cells responsible for producing collagen and elastin, thus supporting firmness.

Rubus idaeus (red raspberry) seed oil
In addition to being known for its natural ability to protect skin from the damaging effects of both UVA and UVB sun exposure, red raspberry seed oil supports cellular repair and collagen production while protecting against oxidative damage. Its ellagic acid content inhibits collagen breakdown and inflammation, helping to keep skin looking more youthful...

Rosa centifolia (rose) floral wax
Rose floral wax lends a wonderful, light rose aroma to a formula. It is derived purely from the rose blossoms therefore retaining their unique and beneficial properties.

Organic rosa demascena (rose) oil & rose flower distillate
Helps to soothe and soften skin, reduce the appearance of capillaries, and is also known for its astringent and anti-oxidant properties.

Organic rosa mosqueta (rose hip) seed oil
It is particularly high in vitamin C making it a great choice for skin regeneration, along with vitamins E, D and A that also combat free radicals. It is abundant with omega-3, 6, 9, oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic, and polyunsaturated fatty acids that all contribute to cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.

Shorea (sal) butter
Known for excellent its emollient and skin-softening properties.

Hippophae rhamnoides (sea buckthorn) oil
Cold pressed method of the entire berry including seed and fruit. It takes approximately 10 pounds of berries to produce 1 pound of oil. Rich in vitamins A, C and E, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids. Traditionally used for a wide range of skin ailments.

Organic butyrospermum parkii (shea butter) fruit
Has anti-inflammatory, emollient, humectant properties and a very limited capacity to absorb ultraviolet radiation. It also contains five essential fatty acids, vitamins A, E and D, and allantoin which is good for healing skin irritations. It's unique combination of attributes helps to neutralize free radicals and stimulate collagen production.

Organic mentha spicata (spearmint) oil
Pure essential oil of spearmint is far more than being a pleasantly aromatic herb, with a scent that is both calming and uplifting, it offers an array of restorative benefits for healthy skin. It stimulates circulation, is anti-inflammatory and counterirritant. It is also rich in vitamins A and C, and other constituents that offer antioxidant benefits. Plus, it is a potent antimicrobial that has been clinically proven over and over again.

Squalene (olive)
Squalene (different from squalane), is naturally found in human sebum and is a precursor to the production of important lipids which is a key factor for youthful looking skin. To further clarify, squalane is a cheaper hydrogenated version of squalene that is designed to have a longer shelf life, however due to the hydrogenation process squalane is not bioidentical. We use the more expensive, squalene for maximum benefit because it is the form naturally found in skin, and olive squalene is the richest plant-based source available.

Tropical hibiscus essence



Organic helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil
An oil with high amounts of vitamins A, C, D, and E it is deeply nourishing and conditioning for damaged skin.

Camellia oleifera (tea seed) oil
Although the seeds and leaves contain caffeine, caffeine is a water soluble compound that is not present in the oil. It has exceptional antioxidant properties and it's very high oleic acid content makes it an excellent transdermal carrier of cell rebuilding nutrients and bioactive compounds that penetrate deeply into the skin, which helps to enhance our own natural collagen and elastin. Additionally, it possesses a unique constituent known as squalene which is an important component of our skin’s natural emollient system.

Organic melaleuca alternifolia (tea tree) oil
Noted for antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiparasitic, antiseptic, antiviral, and fungicidal properties.

Astrocaryum (tucuma) seed butter
Has one of the highest concentrations of vitamin A found in nature and is known for its emollient and skin softening properties.

Vegan sodium hyaluronate (hyaluronic acid)
Vegan hyaluronic acid is fermentation derived and not extracted from rooster combs. As it is naturally occurring throughout the human body, applied to the skin it can boost elasticity and lock in moisture. It is known for its unique ability to hold more than 1000 times its weight of water which dramatically aids in hydration of the skin.

Organic vegetable glycerine
Soy derived. A pure ingredient with emollient like properties which can soften, soothe and assist skin in retaining moisture.

Vitamin E oil
Vacuum-distilled from certified organic soybean oil which is also certified GMO-free. We use it at less than 1%. It has strong anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Vacuum-distilled is the only process we consider to be one hundred percent safe. This naturally extracted vitamin E is highly purified and lacks isoflavones that can trigger allergies associated with soy. The vacuum extraction of vitamin E from the soybean oil insures there is no isoflavone content in the finished oil, as isoflavones have a different evaporation point than tocopherols. Vacuum-distilled vitamin E oil is the absolute best choice due to the fact that other types of vitamin E oil, both natural and synthetic, will be contaminated with hydroquinone which is a highly toxic substance.

Hamamelis virginiana (witch hazel) leaf and bark distillate

An exceptional natural skin toner noted for astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. A pure ingredient unlike most commercial witch hazel products which are usually combined with a high percentage of alcohol, ours is not.

For more detailed ingredient information we invite you to refer to our
blog.